Blues Under 18 Development Squad

Blues Under 18 Development Squad

The Blues are pleased to announce the 55 players who have been selected for the Blues Under 18 Development Squad and who will be attending the Blues Under 18 Development Squad camp at Mt Albert Grammar School and the Blues High Performance Centre next week.

The 55-player squad, which features players from 21 schools in the Blues region, has been selected from more than 240 nominees, including 120 players who attended the Blues Under 18 combines for Auckland 1B, 1C and Northland/North Harbour.

High Performance Manager Tony Hanks worked alongside local rugby selectors, coaches and team managers, with the selection group convened by Shane King.

“Once again, selection for our Under 18 Development Squad has been very competitive, and it is a credit to the 1st XV programmes and efforts of all the coaches involved,” said Hanks.

“The camp is a great opportunity to work with some fantastic young men and provide them with a deeper understanding of the Blues’ way, expectations and culture.”

The 5-day camp plays an important role in achieving the Blues High Performance Objective of aspiration by providing young players from the region development opportunities to work with staff, coaches and players from the Blues and partnering provincial unions (Auckland, North Harbour and Northland). 

The players will experience a professional rugby environment and receive development based around the NZR development pillars: technical, tactical, nutrition, physical, mental and personal leadership.

They’ll work with Blues and Mitre 10 coaches as well as current Blues players. The squad will also hear from off-field managers and coaches, including Personal Development manager Victoria Hood, Mental Skills coach Kylie Wilson, Strength and Conditioning assistant coach John Ryan, and team nutritionist Dave Shaw. A mentor from the provincial unions will support each positional group.

A number of the current Blues squad has experienced the camp themselves. Blake Gibson, the Ioane brothers, TJ Faiane and current NZ Under 20 player Sam Nock have all attended the camp in recent years. TJ will also be involved throughout the camp programme. 

The Under 18 Camp will kickstart a big week for the Blues region, with 12 additional players joining the Under 18 camp as apprentices for a day and a further 55 players invited to train with the Blues Under 17 Development Squad on Friday 15th July. Over 120 players from 34 schools in the region will be represented during the week.

The week culminates with two Under 18 games against Chiefs Under 18 on Sunday 17th July at Onewa Domain, Takapuna.

You can follow the next generation in training on our Facebook and Twitter feed throughout the week.

First Name

Surname

School

 

Penisoni

Fineanganofo

Aorere College

 

Sione

Havili

Auckland Grammar School

 

Finn

Perkinson

Auckland Grammar School

 

Kaynan

Siteine-Tua

Auckland Grammar School

 

Paora

Allen

Te Kura Hourua o Whangarei

 

Kafu

Misiuata

De La Salle College

 

Caleb

Fa’alili

De La Salle College

 

Lalomilo

Lalomilo

De La Salle College

 

Simon-Peter

Toleafoa

De La Salle College

 

Sione

Livai

Kelston Boys High School

 

Sebastian

Visinia

Kelston Boys High School

 

Brady

Rush

Kerikeri High School

 

Ciarahn

Matoe

Kings College

 

Ajay

Mua

Kings College

 

Junior

Rotuva

Kings College

 

Jamie

Spowart

Kings College

 

Godinet

Tinei

Liston College

 

Anzelo

Tuitavuki

Liston College

 

Paula

Folau

Macleans College

 

Christian

Lio-Willie

Massey High School

 

Mac

Pisi

Massey High School

 

Nathan

Va’atausili

Massey High School

 

Caleb

Clarke

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Rob

Cobb

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Niven

Longopoa

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Michael

Palmer

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Waimana

Reidlinger – Kapa

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Paul

Roache

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

Salyn

Tonu’u

Mt Albert Grammar School

 

John

Cooper

Okaihau College

 

Spencer

Fruean

Otahuhu College

 

Zak

Martin

Rangitoto College

 

Matiu

Spooner

Rangitoto College

 

Vincent

Tuitupou

Rosmini College

 

Joseph

Casey

Sacred Heart College

 

Jack

McHugh

Sacred Heart College

 

Lemeki

Namoa

Sacred Heart College

 

Hoskins

Sotutu

Sacred Heart College

 

George

Witana

Sacred Heart College

 

Tevita

Mafileo

St Kentigern College

 

Tanielu

Tele’a

St Kentigern College

 

Sam

Toloke

St Kentigern College

 

Aleks

Dabek

St Peters College

 

AJ

Lam

St Peters College

 

Harry

Plummer

St Peters College

 

Cameron

Suafoa

St Peters College

 

Rilloy

Suesue

St Peters College

 

Roni

Wright

Tamaki College

 

Finlay

Brewis

Westlake Boys High School

 

Jack

Heighton

Westlake Boys High School

 

Fine

Inisi

Westlake Boys High School

 

Lotu

Inisi

Westlake Boys High School

 

Leon

Thambiran

Westlake Boys High School

 

Scott

Gregory

Whangarei Boys High School

 

Unavailable for Selection

 

 

 

Takaji

Young-Yen

Kings College

Personal

Matthew

Storm

Sacred Heart College

Injured

Fatongia

Paea

Sacred Heart College

Injured

Tevita

Latu

Pakuranga College

1st XV Tour

Bailyn

Sullivan

Kings College

Injured

Blake

Houghton

Westlake Boys High School

Will Attend U17 Camp

Damon

Abraham

Sacred Heart College

Injured