Blues Development named for second hit out

Blues Development named for second hit out

Five Blues players have been named in the starting line up for the Blues Development match against the Chiefs Development this evening.
Chris Noakes, Lolagi Visinia, Pita Ahki and Albert Nikoro all start in the backs while Ofa Tu’ungafasi takes a place in the front row.
Blues Development Coach Steve Jackson said it is exciting to see these players join the squad.
“There are a number of young players in this team who will be really excited to play alongside these guys.
“We’ve seen what the injury toll is like across the Super 15 so this is a great opportunity for players to put their hand up,î said Jackson.
Noakes pairs with Kurt Davies in the halves.
“Kurt really impressed in an academy game a while back and has been playing well at club level so we have brought him into the squad.
“TJ Faiane starts at second-five and these two players will gain a lot of confidence from having Noakesy there at 10; His leadership is priceless.”
Three players return from New Zealand Under 20 trials for the match, Faiane and Vince Aso will start while So’otala Fa’aso’o is on the bench.
Jackson said while there have been a number of changes in personnel since the first match there are clear goals for tonight.
“We thought our defensive structure was lacking a bit in that first game so that is something we’ve really been working on, along with the contact area, we need to make sure we aren’t making the same mistakes,” said Jackson.
The Blues Development team beat the Chiefs 33-27 in their first hit out last month.
Blues Development v Chief Development
Wednedsay 2nd April, kick off 5pm
Silverdale Rugby Club
1. Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues)
2. Matt Moulds (Northland)
3. Fraser Armstrong (Auckland)
4. Brandon Nansen (North Harbour)
5. William Lloyd (Auckand)
6. Sean Polwart (Auckland)
7. Zac Judge (North Harbour)
8. Dillon Wihongi (North Harbour)
9. Kurt Davies (Auckland)
10. Chris Noakes (Blues)
11. Lolagi Visinia (Blues)
12. TJ Faiane (Auckland)
13. Pita Ahki (Blues)
14. Vince Aso (Auckland)
15. Albert Nikoro (Blues)
16. Gafatasi Su’a (Auckland)
17. Greg Pleasants-Tate (North Harbour)
18. Namatahi Wa’a (Auckland)
19. Francios Marais (North Harbour)
20. So’otala Fa’aso’o (Auckland)
21. Junior Poluleuligaga (Auckland)
22. Daniel Hawkins (Northland)
23. Melani Nanai (Auckland)